39555-3-III
[…] It appears that the State misinterprets the statute.
The State is referencing the original judgment of the present case (No. 20-100195-19) and a plea form from another matter (No. 19-1-00326-19) that were sentenced concurrently on January 25, 2021. However, this appeal does not arise from the January 25, 2021 judgment, and the plea form the State references is not contained in this record.
RCW 9.94A.530(2) provides that "[i]n determining any sentence . . . the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing." The State seems to argue that a plea agreement from another matter may be sufficient to prove prior convictions.