State v. Edwards
[…] Second, he claims the court erred in ordering a consecutive sentence on the "possession of a weapon for an unlawful purpose" charge, because that crime should have merged and run concurrently with the manslaughter sentence. Third, he contends he was entitled to mitigating factors three and five, which the court did not consider.

"The nature and circumstances of the offense, and the role of the actor therein, including whether or not it was committed in an especially heinous, cruel, or depraved manner." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(1).

"The risk that the defendant will commit another offense." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3).

"The defendant acted under a strong provocation." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(3).

"The victim of the defendant's conduct induced or facilitated its commission." N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(b)(5).

"[A] trial court should identify the relevant aggravating and mitigating factors, determine which factors are supported by a preponderance of evidence, balance the relevant factors, and explain how it arrives at the appropriate sentence." State v.