State v. Edwards
[…] Id. at 350. The trial court applied aggravating factor six (the seriousness of offenses) and sentenced him to sixteen years in prison. Id. at 330.

Our Supreme Court concluded this outcome violated the New Jersey Constitution's guarantee of "Fundamental Fairness" by effectively depriving the defendant of his due process right to a trial by jury. Id. at 347, 352; see also N.J. Const. art. I ¶9.

Here, defendant was acquitted of murder and convicted of passion/provocation manslaughter, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2). That crime is defined as "homicide which would otherwise be murder [if] committed in the heat of passion resulting from a reasonable provocation." Ibid. The Melvin Court did not directly address the issue of how this new doctrine would apply to the concept of lesser-included offenses, such as passion/provocation manslaughter under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(b)(2).