State v. Edwards
[…] Expunction is possible in only a small subset of cases under WIS. STAT. § 973.015: those where the defendant is under age 25 at the time of the commission of the offense and the penalty exposure is less than six years maximum imprisonment. And even in that subset, there is no requirement that the circuit court permit expungement. Rather, the circuit court may order expungement under the following standard: "if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition."

¶11 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.015(1m)(a) provides in relevant part:

[W]hen a person is under the age of 25 at the time of the commission of an offense for which the person has been found guilty in a court for violation of a law for which the maximum period of imprisonment is 6 years or less, the court may order at the time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful completion of the sentence if the court determines the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by this disposition.

¶12 Whether to grant expunction upon the successful completion of a sentence is subject to appellate review for a proper exercise of discretion. State v. Matasek , 2014 WI 27, ¶6, 353 Wis. 2d 601, 846 N.W.2d 811. As we said in State v.