State v. Edward B. (In re Edward B.)
[…] In determining whether the child had knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived his right to counsel, we noted that the mother was actively involved in the waiver and that the record did not show that she had a conflict of interest which should discount her involvement.

The facts of In re Interest of Dalton S. undermine the State's argument that a parent does not have an interest in delinquency proceedings. It illustrates that the State may seek to adjudicate very young children under the delinquency provisions of § 43–247 and that a parent's participation may be crucial to the child's understanding of the proceedings.

Additionally, “unless the context otherwise requires,” § 43–245(15) provides that the term “[p]arties” in the juvenile code shall mean “the juvenile as described in section 43–247 and his or her parent, guardian, or custodian.” Section 43–279(1) clarifies that in the context of delinquency proceedings, a parent is a party with a right of appeal: