State v. Edmond
[…] Edmond contends that his convictions are invalid because the district court engaged in improper judicial fact-finding to determine that he did not commit a domestic violence offense. In response, the State agrees that a domestic violence designation might have been proper if the jury had been asked to make that determination but contends Edmond cites no authority to show that failing to request a domestic violence designation somehow invalidates the underlying convictions.

The relevant statute is K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 22-4616(a), which states: "On and after July 1, 2011, in all criminal cases, if there is evidence that the defendant committed a domestic violence offense, the trier of fact shall determine whether the defendant committed a domestic violence offense." See K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-5111(i) and (j) (defining "'[d]omestic violence'" and "'[d]omestic violence offense'").