State v. Edmiston
[…] Idaho Criminal Rule 35(c) provides that "a motion to correct a court's computation of credit for time served, granted pursuant to Idaho Code § 18-309 or 19-2603, may be made at any time." Whether a sentencing court has properly awarded credit for time served is a question of law subject to free review. State v. Gonzalez, 165 Idaho 95, 97, 439 P.3d 1267, 1269 (2019). Idaho Code § 18-309(1) governs credit for time served prior to entry of a judgment and provides in relevant part:

In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered.

The language of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory and requires the sentencing court to give the appropriate credit for prejudgment incarceration when sentencing a defendant or pursuant to a Rule 35(c) motion for credit for time served. State v. Moore, 156 Idaho 17, 20-21, 319 P.3d 501, 504-05 (Ct.