12-18-2024
[…] State v. Gregory, 327 N.W.2d 218, 220 (Iowa 1982). Probable cause exists if the totality of the circumstances as viewed by a reasonable and prudent person would lead that person to believe that a crime has been or is being committed and that the arrestee committed or is committing it. See United States v. Bubis, 744 F.2d 61, 64 (8th Cir. 1984); State v. Shane, 255 N.W.2d 324, 326 (Iowa 1977). A person commits theft when the person "[t]akes possession or control of the property of another, or property in the possession of another, with the intent to deprive the other thereof." Iowa Code § 714.1(1) (2022).
Eckert points to recent legislation that she suggests supports her position that she cannot commit theft of trash. See id. § 808.16. But that statute, on its face, applies only to "garbage placed outside of the person's residence for waste collection in a publicly accessible area." Id. § 808.16(1). Those are not the facts here. As the district court observed, Eckert had removed the cover of the vacuum cleaner with some sort of tool and "was going through the contents of the [machine], not trash that had been left out to be taken away."