No. CA97-03-019.
[…] State v. Thompkins (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, citing State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175.
Although Eberle does not expressly challenge the trial court's decision declaring the child witness competent to testify, he seems to argue that the jury lost its way in considering the childvictim's testimony. This court does not agree.
Because there is no indication that Eberle challenged the child's competence to testify after voir dire, that determination can only be challenged on appeal as plain error.
Evid.R. 601(A) and R.C. 2317.01 provide that "children under ten years of age, who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts and transactions respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly[,]" are not competent to be witnesses. This court has carefully reviewed the trial court's voir dire of the child witness, as well as her subsequent testimony, and holds that the child was competent to testify.
Eberle specifically complains that the state led the child in her testimony.