State v. Eaton
[…] State v. Straw, 709 N.W.2d 128, 138 (Iowa 2006). There is no record evidence in support of the claim. Accordingly, the claim is denied on the merits. The convictions are affirmed without further opinion. See Iowa Ct. R. 21.26.

We note that filing a claim for ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal is unnecessary to protect the defendant's right to seek relief. See Iowa Code § 814.7 (2013) (“The claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”). A party “may, but is not required to, raise an ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal ... if the party has reasonable grounds to believe that the record is adequate to address the claim on direct appeal.” Iowa Code § 814.7(2).