No. COA15–199.
[…] “It is not necessary that an objection be lodged at the sentencing hearing in order for a claim that the record evidence does not support the trial court's determination of a defendant's prior record level to be preserved for appellate review.” Id. (citations omitted).
Under North Carolina law, a defendant's prior record level “is determined by calculating the sum of the points assigned to each of the offender's prior convictions that the court ... finds to have been proved in accordance with this section.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(a) (2013). Section 15A–1340.14(b) of our General Statutes specifies the number of prior record points the trial court shall assign for each class of felony and misdemeanor offense. “The State bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a prior conviction exists and that the offender before the court is the same person as the offender named in the prior conviction.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–1340.14(f). The statute further provides that a prior conviction may be proven by