State v. Easter
[…] Houston v. Int'l Data Transfer Corp., 645 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Minn. 2002). We interpret a statute first by determining whether its language is clear on its face. Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008). If we can reasonably interpret the statute in more than one way, then the statute is ambiguous. State v. Johnson, 743 N.W.2d 622, 626 (Minn.App. 2008). We interpret statutes to give effect to all provisions and if possible prevent any "word, phrase, or sentence" from being "superfluous, void, or insignificant." Id. (quotation omitted).

Section 634.20 allows the admission of similar-conduct evidence "by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members" unless substantial unfair prejudice outweighs the evidence's probative value. The legislature has identified two relevant groups concerning similar-conduct evidence: domestic abuse victims, and family or household members.