State v. East (In re Interest Ava M.)
[…] D'Angelo is apparently suggesting that since the word “visitation” is not specifically stated in § 43–295, the juvenile court has no authority to modify a parent's visitation if an appeal is otherwise pending. We are unwilling to construe the statute in a way that would prevent a juvenile court from acting on matters affecting the best interests of children as the statute otherwise permits it to do. Section 43–295 states that a juvenile court has continuing jurisdiction over a juvenile and authorizes the court to “order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.” If a juvenile court is presented evidence “at any time” demonstrating that the best interests of the children may be adversely impacted unless parental visitation is temporarily suspended, § 43–295 provides for the court's continuing jurisdiction over the “custody or care” of that child, which