State v. East (In re Interest Ava M.)
[…] Nebraska case law generally holds that once an appeal has been perfected to an appellate court, the trial court is divested of its jurisdiction to hear a case involving the same matter between the same parties. In re Interest of Tabatha R., 255 Neb. 818, 587 N.W.2d 109 (1998). However, there is statutory authority allowing the juvenile court to retain or continue jurisdiction while appeals are pending. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–295 (Reissue 2008) provides:

Except when the juvenile has been legally adopted, the jurisdiction of the court shall continue over any juvenile brought before the court or committed under the Nebraska Juvenile Code and the court shall have power to order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.

And Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43–2,106 (Reissue 2008) provides that the county court, acting as a juvenile court, shall continue to exercise supervision over the juvenile until a hearing is had in the appellate court and the appellate court enters an order making other disposition. Although this statute does not specifically set forth that same authority for a separate juvenile court, our Supreme Court has addressed that omission. In In re Interest of Jedidiah P., 267 Neb. 258, 263, 673 N.W.2d 553, 557 (2004), the Nebraska Supreme Court found no reason to treat differently a county court sitting as a juvenile court and a separate juvenile court, and held that “a separate juvenile court continues to exercise supervision of the juvenile during an appeal until the