State v. East (In re Interest Ava M.)
[…] In re Interest of Jedidiah P., supra. As stated by the Nebraska Supreme Court, “The extent of the court's jurisdiction must be determined by the facts of each case.” Id. at 263, 673 N.W.2d at 557. Accordingly, we must determine whether the juvenile court had continuing jurisdiction to suspend D'Angelo's visitation while appeal of the disposition order was pending.

Section 43–295 generally provides a juvenile court with continuing jurisdiction over a juvenile and empowers the court to “order a change in the custody or care of any such juvenile if at any time it is made to appear to the court that it would be for the best interests of the juvenile to make such change.” In In re Interest of Joshua M. et al., 4 Neb.App. at 670, 548 N.W.2d at 356, this court said that “[s]ection 43–295 is a statutory analog to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42–351 (Reissue 1993), which authorizes a district court, in dissolution proceedings, to exercise jurisdiction regarding minor children ‘to