No. S-18-436.
[…] A lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time by any party or by the court sua sponte. Id .In its complaint, the State alleged that it was filing the complaint in district court pursuant to § 43-512.03. We note that § 43-512.03 provides for various types of child support enforcement actions, including actions for enforcement of existing child support orders and actions for paternity. However, the State in its complaint sought an order to establish Mark’s child and medical support obligations, and therefore, it is clear that the State was specifically proceeding under § 43-512.03(1)(a), which authorizes a county attorney, on request of DHHS, to "file a complaint against a nonsupporting party in the district, county, or separate juvenile court praying for an order for child or medical support in cases when there is no existing child or medical support order."
In State ex rel. Gaddis v. Gaddis , 237 Neb. 264, 267-68, 465 N.W.2d 773, 775 (1991), we held that "as a prerequisite for an action under § 43-512.03, there cannot be an existing child support order in any jurisdiction.