State v. Earnest
[…] A sentence imposed within statutory limits will not be disturbed on appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Id. An abuse of discretion takes place when the sentencing court's reasons or rulings are clearly untenable and unfairly deprive a litigant of a substantial right and a just result. Id.

ANALYSIS

Ability to Pay Fine.

Earnest first argues that the district court erred by imposing a $10,000 fine for his DUI causing serious bodily injury conviction without first considering whether he was able to pay such a fine. He argues that under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2206 (Cum. Supp. 2022), the district court could only impose a fine if it first determined that he had the ability to pay it.

Section 29-2206(1)(a) provides in part:

In all cases in which courts or magistrates have now or may hereafter have the power to punish offenses, either in whole or in part, by requiring the offender to pay fines or costs, or both, such courts or magistrates may make it a part of the sentence that the party stand committed and be imprisoned in the jail of the proper county until the fines
or costs are paid or secured to be paid or the offender is otherwise discharged according to law if the court or magistrate determines that the offender has the financial ability to pay such fines or costs.

Earnest apparently reads the above-quoted portion of § 29-2206 to require sentencing courts to inquire into a criminal defendant's finances prior to imposing any fine. This reading, however, overlooks that the obligation to consider a defendant's ability to pay discussed in § 29-2206 applies to instances in which courts "make it a part of the sentence that the party stand committed and be imprisoned in the jail of the proper county until the fines or costs are paid or secured to be paid or the offender is otherwise discharged according to law." The district court did not do that here. We thus conclude that § 29-2206 did not require the district court to consider Earnest's ability to pay before it imposed fines in this case.