State v. Eaglespeaker
[…] State v Kindall, 181 Wn.App. 844, 849, 326 P.3d 879 (2014) (We retain discretion under RAP 2.5(a) to consider an issue raised for the first time on appeal).

A criminal defendant generally may be convicted only of crimes charged in the State's information. State v. Corey, 181 Wn.App. 272, 275, 325 P.3d 250, review denied, 181 Wn.2d 1008 (2014). However, a defendant also may be convicted of an inferior-degree offense to a charged crime. State v. Fernandez-Medina, 141 Wn.2d 448, 453, 6 P.3d 1150 (2000). RCW 10.61.003 provides:

Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense.
A trial court may instruct the jury on an uncharged inferior-degree offense when these factors are met: