No. CAAP–14–0001079.
[…] Jacobs' credibility. We conclude that Dr. Wagner did not improperly bolster Dr. Jacobs' credibility, and Eager was not deprived of a fair trial.
(2) Eager's second argument on appeal is that the Circuit Court abused its discretion in sentencing him to five years of imprisonment because, he claims, there were strong mitigating factors that should have caused the court to sentence him to probation rather than incarceration. We disagree.
Eager has failed to show that the Circuit Court abused its discretion or that it did not consider the factors in HRS § 706–606. That statute states, in relevant part:
The court, in determining the particular sentence to be imposed, shall consider:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) The need for the sentence imposed:
(a) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(b) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(c) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) The kinds of sentences available; and
(4) The need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 706–606 (2014). Although “[a] trial court is ‘duty-bound to consider’ the[se] factors ... before imposing a sentence[,] ‘the fact that a court does not orally address [each one] at the time of sentencing does not mean the court failed to consider th[em].’ “ State v. Thorp, No.