No. CAAP–14–0001079.
[…] Jacobs had written, whether or not it would change Dr. Wagner's opinion.
[PROSECUTOR]: Okay.
THE COURT: That's a fair question.
Dr. Wagner subsequently testified that Dr. Jacobs' report did not change Dr. Wagner's opinion as to penal responsibility, but gave him additional helpful information, from the perspective of a psychiatrist, regarding the effect of Eager's use of medications and substances. Eager contends that this constitues error because “[e]xpert testimony on a witness' credibility is inappropriate.” Pursuant to HRS § 704–404(4)(f) (2014), however, “[a]fter all reports are submitted to the court, examiners may confer without restriction.” In this case, Dr. Wagner testified about whether Dr. Jacobs' report changed Dr. Wagner's opinion; he did not provide any impermissible testimony on the subject of Dr. Jacobs' credibility. We conclude that Dr. Wagner did not improperly bolster Dr.