STATE OF OHIO PLAINTIFF-APPELLEE v. JOHN DZURILLA DEFENDANT-APPELLANT
[…] The granting of limited driving privileges is governed by R.C. 4510.021 and 4510.13. See R.C. 4511.19(G)(1)(d)(iv):
In all cases, a class two license suspension of the offender's driver's license, commercial driver's license, temporary instruction permit, probationary license, or nonresident operating privilege from the range specified in division (A)(2) of section 4510.02 of the Revised Code. The court may grant limited driving privileges relative to the suspension under sections 4510.021 and 4510.13 of the Revised Code.
{¶12} R.C. 4510.021(A) provides:
Unless expressly prohibited by section 2919.22, section 4510.13, or any other section of the Revised Code, a court may grant limited driving privileges for any purpose described in division (A)(1), (2), or (3) of this section during any suspension imposed by the court. In granting the privileges, the court shall specify the purposes, times, and places of the privileges and may impose any other reasonable conditions on the person's driving of a motor vehicle. The privileges shall be for any of the following limited purposes:
(1) Occupational, educational, vocational, or medical purposes;
* * *
(3) Attending court-ordered treatment.
{¶13} R.C. 4510.13(B) states, in relevant part: