State v. Duvall
[…] Contrary to Duvall's arguments, we conclude there was an abundance of other evidence in the record that would support a finding that he was a "member of the clergy" within the meaning of section 709.15(1)(a). Moreover, we note that while the district court's bench order refers to Duvall as a member of the clergy, the court did not rely exclusively on this finding to conclude he was a "counselor or therapist." The court found Duvall "was admittedly purporting to provide mental health services to K.A., and whether or not licensed, he is a "counselor or therapist' within the meaning of section 709.15(1)(a)." We agree. The definition of a "counselor or therapist" under section 709.15(1)(a) includes a person, "whether or not licensed or registered by the state, who provides or purports to provide mental health services." See Gonzalez, 718 N.W.2d at 309. Mental health services include the counseling of another person for an emotional, mental, or social dysfunction. See Iowa Code § 709.15(1)(d).