State v. Durant-Bey
[…] I have reviewed your letter memorandum in support of your request. Although I had given the State a period of time to respond, given my decision a response from the State is unnecessary.

The issue you present is the proper interpretation of 21 Del. C. § 4177(d)(9), which provides that the suspension of any portion of a minimum sentence for a third DUI offense in Delaware shall be on the condition that that the offender complete a program of supervision which shall include:

"(b) an intensive inpatient or outpatient drug and alcohol treatment program for a period of not less than 3 months. Such treatment and counseling may be completed while an offender is serving a Level V or level IV sentence." [Emphasis supplied.]

This statute is not a paradigm of clarity. As you mention, it is now in the process of amendment by the Delaware Legislature under Senate Bill No. 184 (the "Bill").