No. 20120875–CA.
[…] Chapman, 921 P.2d 446, 450 (Utah 1996)).
¶ 5 Duran's argument focuses on whether the officer had reasonable, articulable suspicion that Duran was involved in drug-related wrongdoing sufficient to justify his detention. Duran concedes, however, that the officer could have properly concluded that Duran jaywalked across the street and that he dropped something on the ground. These facts alone are evidence of wrongdoing. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 41–6a–1003(3) (LexisNexis 2010) (“Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation, a pedestrian may not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.”); id. § 76–10–2701(1) (2012) (“A person may not throw, deposit, or discard, or permit to be dropped, thrown, deposited, or discarded on any park, recreation area, or other public or private land, or waterway, any ... trash or garbage, paper or paper products, or any other substance which would