No. 20120875–CA.
[…] Chapman, 921 P.2d 446, 450 (Utah 1996)).
¶ 5 Duran's argument focuses on whether the officer had reasonable, articulable suspicion that Duran was involved in drug-related wrongdoing sufficient to justify his detention. Duran concedes, however, that the officer could have properly concluded that Duran jaywalked across the street and that he dropped something on the ground. These facts alone are evidence of wrongdoing. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 41–6a–1003(3) (LexisNexis 2010) (“Between adjacent intersections at which traffic-control signals are in operation, a pedestrian may not cross at any place except in a marked crosswalk.”); id. § 76–10–2701(1) (2012) (“A person may not throw, deposit, or discard, or permit to be dropped, thrown, deposited, or discarded on any park, recreation area, or other public or private land, or waterway, any ... trash or garbage, paper or paper products, or any other substance which would or could mar or impair the scenic aspect or beauty of the land in the state....”). Thus, even if reasonable suspicion were lacking as to any drug-related wrongdoing, the facts observed by the officer gave rise to reasonable suspicion that Duran had committed other offenses. The brief detention was therefore allowed.