State v. Duque
[…] After the motion was denied, another district court judge sentenced Duque to 15 months in prison as a controlling sentence in this case. At the same time, that judge sentenced Duque to 216 months in prison on multiple felonies, including kidnapping, in another case, yielding a total sentence of 231 months in prison. Duque has appealed the denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty pleas in this case, and that is what we have before us.

Legal Analysis

Motions to withdraw pleas are governed by K.S.A.2012 Supp. 22–3210(d). In pertinent part, the statute provides: “(1) A plea of guilty ... for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged.” District courts should consider three factors to determine if a defendant has shown good cause to withdraw a plea: (1) whether the defendant was represented by competent counsel; (2) whether the defendant was misled, coerced, mistreated, or unfairly taken advantage of; and (3) whether the plea