State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Billy I. Dupree, Appellant.
[…] Dupree maintains that he peaceably gained possession of M.C.'s property. Here, there is no dispute that Dupree did not rely on physical force to take M.C.s' phone, car, or money; and the State's case rested solely on Dupree threatening M.C. into submission.
While the robbery jury instruction used the phrase "by threat of force," this sufficiency of the evidence discussion will refer to the statutory language of "threat of bodily harm." Dupree's objection to the jury instruction is addressed below. See K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5420(a) (defining robbery as "knowingly taking property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to any person").