No. 117,541
[…] We take this step because our review reveals at least two potential issues that could cause Dunn's Ortiz and Van Cleave arguments to become moot. First, we note that Dunn's docketing statement shows his earliest possible release date is March 13, 2019. While we have not received notice of a change of custody, we recognize Dunn could have completed his sentence or could do so almost any day. Further, at least on the record before us, it appears a nunc pro tunc order could be appropriate and such an order might render moot all issues. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(2) ("Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors in the record arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court at any time and after such notice, if any, as the court orders."); State v. Potts, 304 Kan. 687, 707-08, 374 P.3d 639 (2016) (holding district court must correct journal entry reflecting sentence different from one announced at sentencing hearing).