State v. Dunn
[…] See id. ¶ 7.

Defendant next claims that his sentence is excessive because the district court abused its discretion by ordering partially consecutive sentences. "Trial courts are vested with wide latitude and discretion in sentencing. . . ., [and] we review a trial court's imposition of consecutive sentences for an abuse of discretion." State v. Fedorowicz, 2002 UT 67, ¶ 63, 52 P.3d 1194 (internal quotation marks omitted). "A trial court abuses its discretion in sentencing when . . . it fails to consider all legally relevant factors" under Utah Code section 76-3-401. See State v. Helms, 2002 UT 12, ¶ 8, 40 P.3d 626 (internal quotation marks omitted);see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-401(2) (2008) ("In determining whether state offenses are to run concurrently or consecutively, the court shall consider the gravity and circumstances of the offenses, the number of victims, and the history, character, and rehabilitative needs of the defendant.").

Specifically, the district court ordered that of eleven counts of theft by deception, counts one through three would run consecutively to counts four through seven, which would also run consecutively to counts eight through eleven.