State v. Dunn
[…] Dunn's offender score. RCW 9.94A.525(7).

Turning to Mr. Dunn's three Oregon attempt to elude a police officer convictions, in Oregon a person commits this crime if "(a) The person is operating a motor vehicle; and (b) A police officer who is in uniform and . . . operating a vehicle appropriately marked . . . gives a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop . . . and [t]he person, while still in the vehicle, knowingly flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police." ORS 811.540(1)(a); (b)(A). Washington, however, adds the element of reckless driving. See RCW 46.61.024(1) ("Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his vehicle to a stop and who drives his vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony.").

Significantly, Mr. Dunn was charged with reckless driving in each of his Oregon attempt to elude convictions. Since the elements of both crimes are not identical, we must examine the facts of the offense to determine whether Mr.