State v. Dunkin
[…] Trent, 533 S.W.3d 282, 292 (Tenn. 2017). When a qualified defendant seeks an alternative sentence and the trial court fails to articulate the reasons for denying the alternative sentence, the "abuse of discretion standard with a presumption of reasonableness" does not applying on appeal. Caudle, 388 S.W.3d at 278-79

Purposes and Principles of Sentencing

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102, states that "[t]he foremost purpose of [the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989] is to promote justice, as manifested by [section] 40-35-103." Subsection 40-35-102(3) provides:

(3) Punishment shall be imposed to prevent crime and promote respect for the law by:

(A) Providing an effective general deterrent to those likely to violate the criminal laws of this state;

(B) Restraining defendants with a lengthy history of criminal conduct;

(C) Encouraging effective rehabilitation of those defendants, where reasonably feasible, by promoting the use of alternative sentencing
and correctional programs that elicit voluntary cooperation of defendants; and

(D) Encouraging restitution to victims where appropriate[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(3) (2018).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, which lists certain principles to be applied to implement the purposes of sentencing, provides:

(1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations: