State v. Dunkin
[…] (3) Punishment shall be imposed to prevent crime and promote respect for the law by:

(A) Providing an effective general deterrent to those likely to violate the criminal laws of this state;

(B) Restraining defendants with a lengthy history of criminal conduct;

(C) Encouraging effective rehabilitation of those defendants, where reasonably feasible, by promoting the use of alternative sentencing
and correctional programs that elicit voluntary cooperation of defendants; and

(D) Encouraging restitution to victims where appropriate[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(3) (2018).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, which lists certain principles to be applied to implement the purposes of sentencing, provides:

(1) Sentences involving confinement should be based on the following considerations:

(A) Confinement is necessary to protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct;

(B) Confinement is necessary to avoid depreciating the seriousness of the offense or confinement is particularly suited to provide an effective deterrence to others likely to commit similar offenses; or

(C) Measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant[.]
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1) (2018).

Defendant, who was a Range I standard offender convicted of Class E felony theft of property, was statutorily eligible for an alternative sentence.