No. 1-561 / 00-1862
[…] State v. Tutor, 538 N.W.2d 894, 896 (Iowa Ct.App. 1995).
The State asserts that causal connection was established by a preponderance of the evidence. Specifically, it points to testimony of a Menards representative at the restitution hearing regarding losses from a similar theft in the Des Moines store and Dunham's failure to specifically deny having committed the second theft. The State contends that it was proper for the court to aggregate the losses from the two thefts under Iowa Code section 714.3 because they were part of a common pattern to defraud the Menards stores.
Iowa Code Section 714.3 states as follows:
If money or property is stolen from the same person or location by two or more acts . . . so that the thefts are attributable to a single scheme, plan or conspiracy, these acts may be considered a single theft and the value may be the total value of all the property stolen.
Under this section the disputed thefts could have been combined and charged as one offense.