No. 123,379
[…] One exception to this rule is that a previous misdemeanor conviction obtained when a person was not represented by counsel (and had not waived his or her right to counsel) and that resulted in a prison or jail sentence cannot be used to enhance the person's sentence in a later case. State v. Youngblood , 288 Kan. 659, Syl. ¶ 3, 206 P.3d 518 (2009) ; see also State v. Tims , 302 Kan. 536, Syl. ¶ 2, 355 P.3d 660 (2015) (reiterating the holding in Youngblood ).
The State bears the burden of proving a defendant's criminal history at sentencing. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814. A defendant's criminal history may either be "admitted in open court by the offender" or "determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(a). When the presentence investigation report clearly sets forth the defendant's criminal history and the defendant does not object to the report's summary, submission of the report "satisf[ies] the [S]tate's burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(b). If a defendant believes the criminal history in the report is not accurate, he or she must object to the incorrect information—providing the court and the prosecutor with "written notice" that "specif[ies] the exact nature of the alleged error." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c). The State then must "produce evidence" of the defendant's criminal history "to establish its burden of proof." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).
In contrast to these procedures, if a person decides to challenge his or her criminal history later—without objecting at sentencing—"the burden of proof shall shift to the offender to prove such offender's criminal history by a preponderance of the evidence." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6814(c).