No. 123,379
[…] State v. Albano , 313 Kan. 638, Syl. ¶ 4, 487 P.3d 750 (2021) ("Section 5 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights does not guarantee defendants the right to have a jury determine the existence of sentence-enhancing prior convictions under the revised Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act."). We are bound by this decision and need not address the issue further.
• We lack jurisdiction to review the denial of Duncan's motion for a dispositional departure since Duncan received a sentence within the presumptive range under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1) (appellate courts "shall not review ... [a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime"); State v. Williams , 37 Kan. App. 2d 404, 407-08, 153 P.3d 566, rev. denied 284 Kan. 951 (2007).