No. 37367.
[…] We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the [trier of fact's] verdict of guilty.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Drupals, 306 Conn. 149, 157–58, 49 A.3d 962 (2012).
Section 14–296aa (b)(1) provides in relevant part: “[N]o person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in section 14–1, while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while using a mobile electronic device....” Here, the trial court did not set forth the factual findings underlying its determination that the state had established beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had violated § 14–296aa.