No. 37367.
[…] On appeal, the defendant claims that the trial court improperly found him guilty under that statute. We agree with the defendant, and accordingly we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand the case with direction to render a judgment of acquittal.
The trial to the court was preceded by a trial before a magistrate, who also found that the defendant had violated General Statutes § 14–296aa (b).
General Statutes § 14–296aa (a)(3) defines a “[h]and-held mobile telephone” as a “mobile telephone with which a user engages in a call using at least one hand.”
At trial, the state presented the testimony of Trooper Josh McElroy of the Connecticut State Police.