No. 37367.
[…] McElroy was the only witness presented by the state.
Based upon the foregoing evidence, the trial court concluded: “[T]he state has established beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant, on April 19, 2014, was using a hand-held device while operating a motor vehicle.... Accordingly, the court finds the defendant guilty of violating ... § 14–296aa as a second time offender.” The court imposed a fine of $250 plus fees and costs. This appeal followed.
We note that § 14–296aa defines a “[h]and-held mobile telephone” separately from a “[m]obile electronic device.” Section 14–296aa (a)(8) defines “[m]obile electronic device” as “any hand-held or other portable electronic equipment capable of providing data communication between two or more persons, including a text messaging device, a paging device, a personal digital assistant, a laptop computer, equipment that is capable of playing a video game or a digital video disk, or equipment on which digital photographs are taken or transmitted, or any combination thereof....”
Although a cell phone could fall within the definition of “mobile electronic device” under certain circumstances, it was not being used as one in this case.