No. 37367.
[…] The state alternatively argues on appeal that even if the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove that the defendant was engaged in a call, it was nevertheless sufficient to prove that he was illegally using a mobile electronic device. Allowing the state to so argue in the alterative would ify the statutory exception allowing motor vehicle operators to activate, deactivate, or initiate a function of a hand-held mobile telephone. This argument thus must fail.
To “[e]ngage in a call” is defined in § 14–296aa (a)(6) as “talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but does not include holding a hand-held telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone.” Section 14–296aa (b)(2) provides: “An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a hand-held mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while operating a motor vehicle is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call.” Section 14–296aa (a)(7) defines “[i]mmediate proximity” as “the distance that permits the operator of a hand-held mobile telephone to hear telecommunications transmitted over such hand-held mobile telephone, but does not require physical contact with such operator's ear.”
The state offered no direct evidence to support a finding that the defendant was engaged in a call when McElroy saw him holding his cell phone.