holding that " traffic stop for defective equipment must be premised upon a defect in equipment that is required under West Virginia law"
[…] (Emphasis supplied). In Reid, although the record was clear that the defendant was operating the motor vehicle without side view mirrors, the police deputy “admitted that he could not recall whether the car had a rear view mirror, and the deputy assumed that it did.” 722 S.E.2d at 365 n. 3.
This Court is also mindful of the language of West Virginia Code § 17C–16–2(a) (1951) (Repl.Vol.2009), authorizing traffic stops by the West Virginia State Police. That statute provides as follows:
The department of public safety [West Virginia state police] may at any time upon reasonable cause to believe that a vehicle is unsafe or not equipped as required by law, or that its equipment is not in proper adjustment or repair, require the driver of such vehicle to stop and submit such vehicle to an inspection and such test with reference thereto as may be appropriate.
W. Va.Code § 17C–16–2(a) (emphasis supplied). The language referencing “not in proper adjustment or repair” has been interpreted in other jurisdictions based upon similar statutes. In interpreting a Florida statute similar to the West Virginia statute in Hilton v.