holding that " traffic stop for defective equipment must be premised upon a defect in equipment that is required under West Virginia law"
[…] The State maintains that the police officer in this case properly stopped the vehicle based upon defective equipment. The State asserts that because this motor vehicle had been originally equipped with a passenger side mirror, the absence of that mirror constituted defective equipment sufficient to justify the traffic stop. Thus, the State argues that the lower court did not err in denying the Petitioner's motion to suppress the evidence obtained as a result of that motor vehicle stop.
West Virginia Code § 17C–15–1(a) (1951) (Repl.Vol.2009) addresses the operation of unsafe or improperly equipped motor vehicles in this state and provides as follows:
It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this article, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this article, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this article.
W. Va.Code § 17C–15–1(a) (emphasis supplied). In addition to those requirements, West Virginia Code § 17C–16–1 (1951) (Repl.Vol.2009), entitled “Vehicles not to operate without required equipment or in unsafe condition,” also provides as follows: