holding that " traffic stop for defective equipment must be premised upon a defect in equipment that is required under West Virginia law"
[…] Thus, he argued, any defect in the passenger side mirror could not support a charge of defective equipment and could not form the basis for reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop. Snyder, 2007 WL 2301647 at *1.
Similar to the West Virginia statute, the Virginia statute at issue in Snyder stated that it was unlawful to operate a motor vehicle if equipment mentioned in the statute was defective or in an unsafe condition. SeeVa.Code Ann. § 46.2–1003. With specific regard to mirrors, Code of Virginia Annotated § 46.2–1082 required only that the vehicle be equipped with “a mirror which reflects to the driver a view of the highway for a distance of not less than 200 feet to the rear of such vehicle.” Further, Code of Virginia Annotated § 46.2–1082 required a vehicle manufactured after 1968 to have “at least one outside and at least one inside rear view mirror meeting the requirements of this section.” The statute required mirrors on both sides of the motor vehicle only if the rear view mirror was absent or obstructed. The Snyder court held that a traffic stop for a defect in a motor vehicle's mirrors had to be evaluated under the statute that established minimum requirements for mirrors.