holding that " traffic stop for defective equipment must be premised upon a defect in equipment that is required under West Virginia law"
[…] A. THE TRAFFIC STOP WAS LAWFUL
The police officer saw that the defendant's vehicle was missing the passenger side mirror. The mirror was a piece of safety equipment placed on the car by the manufacturer. W.Va.Code, 17C–15–1(a) [1951] prohibits vehicles from being driven in an “unsafe condition.” The officer had an “articulable reasonable suspicion” that the defendant's vehicle was in an unsafe condition in violation of W.Va.Code, 17C–15–1(a). Consequently, the officer was within his rights to stop the vehicle because of its defective equipment.
.W. Va.Code § 17C–15–1(a) provides as follows:
It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or combination of vehicles which is in such unsafe condition as to endanger any person, or which does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in this article, or which is equipped in any manner in violation of this article, or for any person to do any act forbidden or fail to perform any act required under this article.
“Police officers may stop a vehicle to investigate if they have an articulable reasonable suspicion that the vehicle is subject to seizure or a person in the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime[.]” Syllabus Point 1, in part, State v.