holding that " traffic stop for defective equipment must be premised upon a defect in equipment that is required under West Virginia law"
[…] In that case, a vehicle stopped by police had a tail lamp which was not in proper working condition. This Court framed the operative question as follows: “Whether the operation of a motor vehicle with one inoperable taillight is a misdemeanor traffic violation which may in turn provide the predicate basis for a lawful traffic stop.” 224 W.Va. at 242, 683 S.E.2d at 577. Although West Virginia Code § 17C–15–5(a) (1951) (Repl.Vol.2009) required only one tail lamp, an additional section of the statute provided more precise guidance. Specifically, West Virginia Code § 17C–15–5(c) provided that “any tail lamp or tail lamps ... shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.” Thus, the Cicchirillo Court found statutory authority for the conclusion that the non-functioning tail lamp did form the requisite basis for the traffic stop.