holding that " traffic stop for defective equipment must be premised upon a defect in equipment that is required under West Virginia law"
[…] W. Va.Code § 17C–16–1 (emphasis supplied).
The references in West Virginia Code § 17C–15–1(a) to equipment “as required in this article” and in West Virginia Code § 17C–16–1 to “as required in this chapter” necessitate evaluation of the specific requirements that have been established for motor vehicle mirrors. The statute setting forth mirror requirements is West Virginia Code § 17C–15–35 (1951) (Repl.Vol.2009), which provides as follows:
Every motor vehicle which is so constructed or loaded as to obstruct the driver's view to the rear thereof from the driver's position shall be equipped with a mirror so located as to reflect to the driver a view of the highway for a distance of at least two hundred feet to the rear of such vehicle.
Thus, the statute governing mirrors does not require a passenger side mirror. The statutes prohibiting the operation of a vehicle in an unsafe condition or without required equipment, as quoted above, must be read in conjunction with this specific statutory requirement for mirrors.