State v. Dumas
[…] {¶ 5} A trial court is required to inform the defendant only of the effect of the specific plea being entered and must use the appropriate language under Crim.R. 11 (B). State v. Jones, 2007-Ohio-6093, ¶ 25. The notification regarding the effect of the plea is not satisfied by statements relating to the maximum penalty and the defendant's constitutional rights. See id. at ¶ 22. The notification may be given either orally or in writing. Id. at ¶ 51.

{¶ 6} Additional procedural protections in misdemeanor pleas are added in R.C. 2937.07, which states in part, "[u]pon receiving a plea of guilty, the court or magistrate shall call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense from the affiant or complainant or the affiant's or complainant's representatives unless the offense to which the accused is pleading is a minor misdemeanor in which case the court or magistrate is not required to call for an explanation of the circumstances of the offense." The State bears the burden of ensuring that an explanation of circumstances appears on the record before a conviction is entered. State v. Holley, 2020-Ohio-5104, ¶ 18 (2d Dist.); State v. Schornak, 2015-Ohio-3383, ¶ 8 (2d Dist.).