No. 8030SC1052
[…] This section extends, with certain exceptions, the criminal law applying on federally controlled lands, such as military reservations to Indian reservations. It does not in itself define any type of criminal behavior but the defendant argues that it makes traffic cases triable in federal court because of the Assimilative Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 13, which provides:
Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in section 7 of this title, is guilty of any act or omission which, although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the laws thereof in force at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment.
The United States Supreme Court held that the Assimilative Crimes Act is made applicable to Indian reservations through the General Crimes Act. See Williams v. United States, 327 U.S. 711, 66 S.Ct. 778, 90 L.Ed. 962 (1946).