State v. Duffy
[…] DISCUSSION

¶9 "[A] compelled blood draw, even when administered pursuant to § 28-1321, is a search subject to the Fourth Amendment's constraints." State v. Butler, 232 Ariz. 84, 87, ¶ 10, 302 P.3d 609, 612 (2013). "[T]he Fourth Amendment requires an arrestee's consent to be voluntary to justify a warrantless blood draw." Id. at ¶ 18, 302 P.3d at 613. Additionally, law enforcement may not administer a breathalyzer test without a warrant unless the arrestee expressly agrees to the test. See Carrillo v. Houser, 224 Ariz. 463, 463, ¶ 1, 232 P.3d 1245, 1245 (2010).

¶10 A.R.S. § 28-1321(A) provides:

A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives consent . . . to a test . . . of the person's blood [or] breath . . . for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration . . . if the person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed in violation of this chapter . . . while the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
By its terms, the statute applies not only to persons arrested for DUI, but more broadly to those arrested for "any offense arising out of" acts committed in violation of Title 28, Chapter 4, while driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle under the influence.