State v. Duffy
[…] Mr. Duffy contends for the first time on appeal that the trial court lacked statutory authority under RCW 70.24.340 to impose this order.

Sentencing errors can be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Ford, 137 Wn.2d 472, 477, 973 P.2d 452 (1999). Whether the trial court had the authority, pursuant to RCW 70.24.340, to order HIV testing, is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. See State v. Ammons, 136 Wn.2d 453, 456, 963 P.2d 812 (1998). The State concedes the trial court erred in ordering Mr. Duffy to submit to HIV testing. We accept the concession.

RCW 70.24.340 requires HIV testing for persons convicted of specified sexual offenses, prostitution offenses, or drug offenses "if the court determines at the time of conviction that the related drug offense is one associated with the use of hypodermic needles." RCW 70.24.340(1). Mr. Duffy was convicted of second degree murder-domestic violence. RCW 70.24.340 does not require HIV testing for this offense. In sum, the trial court erred in ordering Mr. Duffy to submit to HIV testing.

B. Chemical Dependency Finding