STATE v. DUFF
[…] Accordingly, this issue is without merit.

B. AGGRAVATED RAPE — COUNT FIVE (5)

For his next issue the appellant asserts that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law to support his conviction for the aggravated rape charged in count five (5) of the indictment. This count of the indictment was that the appellant did unlawfully and forcibly aid and abet the sexual penetration of the victim by another individual in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502 (2) which provides that:

Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by . . . the following circumstances;

(2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim.

The appellant does not contend that the elements of the offense were not met, only that the victim's identification of the appellant as the man who aided and abetted another in the rape was insufficient.