STATE v. DUFF
[…] State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Based upon our careful review of the evidence in this case and in light of the above-cited authority, we conclude that the evidence more than sufficiently supports each verdict of guilt.

A. AGGRAVATED RAPE — COUNT THREE (3)

Count three (3) of the indictment charged the appellant with aggravated rape in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502(a)(3)(A) which provides that:

Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by . . . the following circumstances;

(3) The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and (A) force or coercion is used to accomplish the act.

The appellant contends that the victim in this case offered contradictory testimony and therefore the jury should not have accredited her testimony.