No. 55-78
[…] 23 V.S.A. § 1202(b). The State contends that, although the statute confers a right to counsel, law enforcement officers are not under any duty to inform drivers of that right. We disagree. However, we need not reach the constitutional dimensions of the certified question because we find in our statutory provisions governing right and access to counsel sufficient basis for our decision. Seymour v. Department of Employment Security, 133 Vt. 397, 399, 340 A.2d 96, 98 (1975); State v. Elwell, 131 Vt. 245, 246, 303 A.2d 134, 135 (1973).
13 V.S.A. § 5234 provides in part:
(a) If a person who is being detained by a law enforcement officer without charge or judicial process [as was the case here], or . . . is not represented by an attorney under conditions in which a person having his own counsel would be entitled to be so represented, the law enforcement officer . . . shall: (1) Clearly inform him of the right of a person to be represented by an attorney and of a needy person to be presented at public expense . . . .
The statute has been construed only once. In State v. Nicasio, 136 Vt. 162, 385 A.2d 1096 (1978), we held that the statute requires the law enforcement officer to notify the appropriate public defender, without a prior determination of financial need, if the person has no attorney and does not effectively waive his right to one. Section 5234 and its application in Nicasio reflect the state's policy to secure for the person detained an immediate right to communicate with counsel concerning the impending proceedings against him.
We read 13 V.S.A. § 5234 in pari materia with 23 V.S.A. § 1202(b) to require that the person be informed of his right to consult with counsel before deciding whether to submit to a chemical test. The policy underlying § 5234 extends to the situation governed by § 1202(b). The taking of a chemical test involves detention of the person by a law enforcement officer as well as the making of a decision which may have ramifications in possible future criminal and civil proceedings. The results of the test, if taken and properly administered, are admissible into evidence in any resulting criminal prosecution.