State v. Dudley
[…] Wakefield, 323 S.C. 189, 473 S.E.2d 831 (Ct.App. 1996). If there is any direct evidence or any substantial circumstantial evidence reasonably tending to prove the guilt of the accused, this Court must find the case was properly submitted to the jury. State v. Lollis, 343 S.C. 580, 541 S.E.2d 254 (2001). Conversely, a trial court should grant a motion for a directed verdict when the evidence merely raises a suspicion the accused is guilty. Id.; State v. Schrock, 283 S.C. 129, 322 S.E.2d 450 (1984).

Dudley was charged with conspiracy to traffic cocaine under section 44-53-370(e)(2)(d). That section provides, in pertinent part, that it is unlawful for a person to "conspire to sell, manufacture, cultivate, deliver, purchase, or bring into this State" two hundred grams or more of cocaine. Id. (emphasis added).

Conspiracy

The law of conspiracy was articulated in depth in State v. Condrey, 349 S.C. 184, 562 S.E.2d 320 (Ct.App. 2002).