DOCKET NO. A-4382-10T2
[…] McNiel responded that based on the witnesses' description of the shooting, defendant intended to shoot Paul, and it was a purposeful act, in the sense that it was not a random shooting.
At the close of the trial testimony, defense counsel did ask the judge to give the jury a diminished capacity charge, and the judge gave the charge.
In an oral opinion placed on the record on November 4, 2010, the trial judge first considered N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2, which provides: "Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense." The judge stated that this provision was applicable to a diminished capacity defense, to show that a defendant could not form the requisite purpose or knowledge which are elements of the offense of first-degree murder.