ID No. 1608018017 ID No. 1611013028 Cr. A. Nos. IN15-03-1133, etc.
[…] Each five-year term of imprisonment for his PFBPP convictions (IN16-08-1590 and IN16-11-1507) is a minimum term of incarceration that must be imposed and cannot be suspended or reduced due to Mr. Ducette's prior violent felony conviction. Thus, the unsuspended ten-year Level V term of Mr. Ducette's sentence is comprised of cumulated minimum or mandatory periods of incarceration and cannot be suspended or reduced.
Sentencing Order, State v. Tyreek Ducette, ID Nos. 1608018017 and 1611013028 (Del. Super. Ct. Jun. 16, 2017) (D.I. 20).
Id.
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(b) (2016) ("Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses . . . or controls a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of . . . [f]ive years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony."); id., at § 1448(e)(4) ("Any sentence imposed for a violation of [§ 1448(e)] shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this subsection shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed.").
(4) Mr. Ducette filed no direct appeal from his convictions or sentences. Instead, he docketed an application under Rule 35(b) requesting reduction of his cumulative Level V term. That motion was denied.
D.I. 21; Del. Super. Ct. Crim.