State v. Dubose
[…] Though no witness testified as to the physiological effects of pepper spray, the defendant argues on appeal that its use "introduc[ed] . . . pepper spray into the bloodstream of the [defendant], through the peripheral tissues surrounding his eyes." However, there is no proof in the record, expert or otherwise, that pepper spray does other than remain on the body surface upon which it was sprayed. Thus, the defendant cannot show that spraying "introduce[d]" the "substance into the body," as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-503(d)(1). Likewise, there is no basis in the record for the defendant's claim that, once in the bloodstream, pepper spray causes intoxication because, to result in involuntary intoxication, a "person [must] lack substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of the law allegedly violated." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503(c). This assignment is without merit.

The defendant also argues that the trial court erred by refusing to allow him to rely upon the defenses of entrapment and self-defense as to the assault and resisting arrest charges.