SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-15-262
[…] See Dickau v. Vt. Mut. Ins. Co., 2014 ME 158, ¶ 22, 107 A.3d 621. "In determining a statute's 'practical operation and potential consequences,' [courts] may reject any construction that is 'inimical to the public interest' or creates absurd, illogical, unreasonable, inconsistent, or anomalous results if an alternative interpretation avoids such results." Id. ¶ 21.
The analysis begins with the statutory language. Section 347-C states: "Employees and agents of the Department of Environmental Protection may enter any property at reasonable hours and enter any building with the consent of the property owner, occupant or agent, or pursuant to an administrative search warrant." 38 M.R.S. § 347-C. At first blush, the defendants' interpretation is plausible: DEP inspections must occur at a reasonable time and with either (1) consent or (2) an administrative warrant.