SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-15-262
[…] Under this interpretation, the "and" that appears in the language of Section 347-C—"may enter any property at reasonable hours and enter any building"—separates the operative restriction to enter property (a reasonable hour) from the operation restrictions for authority to enter buildings on the property (either consent or a warrant). See 1 M.R.S. § 71(2) ("The words 'and' and 'or' are convertible as the sense of a statute may require."); see also Liberty Ins. Underwriters, Inc. v. Estate of Faulkner, 2008 ME 149, ¶ 17, 957 A.2d 94. A building situated on the property is necessarily part of the property. To accept defendants' interpretation would render the language separately addressing buildings mere surplusage.