SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION DOCKET NO. CV-15-262
[…] The State seeks injunctive relief allowing DEP officials to enter the Dubois property in order to inspect the composting facility and to take samples. The Dubois motion to dismiss is not rooted in the deficiency of the allegations contained within the complaint, but rather raises purely issues of law: DEP's authority as governed by the foregoing statutes and regulations.
a. Violation
Defendants first argue that in the absence of probable cause a violation occurred, DEP has no authority to inspect. This contention lacks merit because the unambiguous language of Section 347-C allows DEP to inspect and test samples "as appropriate to determine compliance with any laws administered by the department or the terms and conditions of any order, regulation, license, permit, approval or decision of the commissioner or of the board." 38 M.R.S. § 347-C (emphasis added). A known violation of the law or license is plainly not a condition precedent to the DEP's authority to inspect and to take and test samples.
b. Whether Entry Requires Consent or a Warrant