State v. D.S
[…] Campbell's testimony supports both findings of fact. D.S. improperly reads Ms. Campbell's statements in isolation and fails to draw inferences in favor of the State. We hold that substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's findings of fact 8 and 9, which reflect that D.S. knowingly possessed the images and kept them because he enjoyed them.

2. Sufficiency of the Evidence

D.S. next argues that sufficient evidence does not support the court's conclusion that he attempted to possess images of minors, rather than adults, or images of actual minors, rather than virtual ones.

Under RCW 9.68A.070, "[a] person who knowingly possesses visual or printed matter depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a class B felony." To be found guilty of an attempt to commit this felony, the defendant must (1) have the intent to commit the underlying offense of knowingly possessing depictions of minors engaged in sexually explicit conduct and (2) take a substantial step towards possessing those depictions.