State v. Droney
[…] Crockett, 116 N.H. at 325. In Crockett, we held that an amendment to a criminal complaint made after trial had commenced did not prejudice the defendant's case because the State amended its complaint before the defense began, the defendant did not request a continuance, and the defendant did not demonstrate that "the additional evidence or the amendment of the complaint was prejudicial." Id.

RSA 263:64, IV provides: "Any person who violates this section by driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle . . . during the period of suspension or revocation of his or her license or driving privilege for a violation of," inter alia, RSA 265-A:2, I, "shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."