State v. Droney
[…] N.H. CONST. pt. I, art. 16; Maxi, 176 N.H. at 460, 2024 N.H. 8, ¶8. Two offenses will be considered the same for double jeopardy purposes unless each requires proof of an element that the other does not. Maxi, 176 N.H. at 460, 2024 N.H. 8, ¶9. We focus upon whether proof of the elements of the crimes as charged will in actuality require a difference in evidence. Id. When addressing this inquiry, we review and compare the statutory elements of the charged offenses in light of the actual allegations contained in the charging instrument. Id.

The defendant was convicted and sentenced under RSA 263:64, IV, which provides:

Any person who violates this section by driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle . . . during the period of suspension or revocation of his or her license or driving privilege for a violation of RSA 265-A:2 . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ....

As charged in the complaint, the State had to prove that the defendant did:

Knowingly drive a vehicle upon a way, to wit, Route 3A in the Town of Bow, New Hampshire, after his driver's license had been revoked by the Director of Motor Vehicles for the State of New Hampshire on December 12, 2013 for a violation of RSA 265:A-2, Driving under the influence of Drugs and Liquor.

The defendant was also convicted and sentenced under RSA 263:64, VI, which provides:

Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor upon conviction based upon a complaint which alleged that the person has had one or more prior convictions for driving after revocation or suspension . . . within the 7 years preceding the date of the second or subsequent offense.

As charged in the complaint, the State had to prove that the defendant did:

Knowingly drive a vehicle on Route 3A, a way in the said Town of Bow, New Hampshire, after the Director of Motor Vehicles for the