State v. Driggins
[…] State v. Coulter (1992), 75 Ohio App.3d 219; State v. Oliver (1995), 101 Ohio App.3d 587. If counsel's performance bears a reasonable relationship to legitimate trial strategy, this court need not examine whether appellant has been prejudiced. State v. Walters (Jan. 18, 1996), Cuyahoga App. No. 68279, unreported.

Third, appellant complains that counsel had a potential conflict of interest because he represented both appellant and his co-defendant at trial and failed to request separate trials.

Pursuant to R.C. 2945.13, multiple defendants charged in the same indictment shall be tried jointly. This section states:

When two or more persons are jointly indicted for a felony, except a capital offense, they shall be tried jointly unless the court, for good cause shown on application therefore by the prosecuting attorney or one or more of said defendants, orders one or more of said defendants to be tried separately.

Joinder of defendants is the rule rather than the exception and the burden is on the defendant to establish any resulting prejudice. State v. Potter, (Apr. 16, 1998), Cuyahoga App. No. 72015, unreported.