STATE of Connecticut v. DRESSLER STRICKLAND, LLC
[…] Opinion
HHDCV166071027S
12-13-2017
STATE of Connecticut v. DRESSLER STRICKLAND, LLC
UNPUBLISHED OPINION
OPINION
ROBERT B. SHAPIRO, JUDGE
On October 30, 2017, the court heard oral argument concerning the plaintiff State of Connecticut, Department of Administrative Services’ (DAS) motion for summary judgment as to its claim against the defendant Dressler, Strickland, LLC (Dressler), a law firm, for allegedly failing to honor a statutory lien as provided by General Statutes § 17b-94. After consideration, for the reasons stated below, the motion is denied.
Section 17b-94 provides, in relevant part, " (a) In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program ... the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment ... and shall have priority over all other claims except attorneys fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians’ fees for services during any such period as arc connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other such benefits; and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which claim may be made under said programs."
I
Background
In its complaint, DAS alleges that Dressler represented a plaintiff in connection with a personal injury claim and that plaintiff had received public assistance.