ID No. 9902016536.
[…] Dear Counsel:
At sentencing on February 18, 2000, the Court considered the State's motion to declare the defendant an habitual offender. An issue arose as to whether the Court has any discretion in this regard or whether it is mandatory that the Court sentence Mr. Draper as an habitual offender pursuant to the statute. I have before me counsel' s memoranda advising the Court on whether it has any discretion to determine whether Robert Draper can be sentenced as an habitual offender pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 4214(a).
Delaware's habitual offender statute 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) provides in pertinent part:
"Any person who has been three times convicted of a felony, other than those which are specifically mentioned in subsection (b) of this section, under the laws of this State and/or any other state, United States or territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to an habitual criminal, and the court in which such fourth or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion impose a sentence up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted . . ."
There is no issue that Mr.