State v. Drake
[…] 7. Defendant claims that his blood test results are inadmissible because the officer violated the implied consent statute in drawing blood, after he refused to have his blood drawn. 21 Del. C. § 2742(a) provides: "If a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be given but the police officer shall report the refusal to the Department." The statute is silent as to the consequence of a chemical test given despite the direction that upon refusal it "shall not be given."

21 Del. C. § 2742(a).

8. 21 Del. C. § 2750 directly controls the admissibility of blood and chemical test results at trial and clarifies that a "violation" of the implied consent statute does not implicate the admissibility of the test results: "The informing or failure to inform the accused concerning the implied consent law shall not affect the admissibility of such results in any case, including a prosecution for a violation of § 4177 of this Title."

21 Del. C. § 2750(a); Accord Seth v. State, 592 A.2d 236, 444 (Del. 1991) (Section 2750 removes the "absolute bar" to admissibility of blood test results due to a defendant's refusal to consent.); State v. Durham, 2017 WL 176395, at *2 (Del. Com. Pl.