State v. Drake
[…] 5. Incident to the Defendant's arrest, the Officer found numerous empty beer cans behind the passenger seat in Defendant's car.

6. All of these facts were presented to a magistrate who authorized a search warrant to draw a sample of Defendant's blood. The blood alcohol content was later determined to be 0.18%.

7. Defendant claims that his blood test results are inadmissible because the officer violated the implied consent statute in drawing blood, after he refused to have his blood drawn. 21 Del. C. § 2742(a) provides: "If a person refuses to permit chemical testing, after being informed of the penalty of revocation for such refusal, the test shall not be given but the police officer shall report the refusal to the Department." The statute is silent as to the consequence of a chemical test given despite the direction that upon refusal it "shall not be given."

21 Del. C. § 2742(a).

8. 21 Del.