State v. D.R.
[…] Before the HONORABLE JANELL S. OSTROSKI, Judge of the Family Court of the State of Delaware, is the Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order (herein "ROCO"), filed on January 28, 2019, by D------ -. R----- (herein "Defendant"), represented by the Office of Defense Services. The State of Delaware did not file a Response. The Commissioner's Order was entered on January 22, 2019, finding the Defendant guilty of both Criminal Mischief under $1,000 and Endangering the Welfare of a Child.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1) which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.

Under Family Court Civil Rule 53.1(b), an appeal of a Commissioner's Order must set forth with particularity the basis for each objection.