No. 33086-5-II.
[…] Zimmerman, 130 Wn. App. 170, 121 P.3d 1216 (2005), review granted, 157 Wn.2d 1012, 138 P.3d 113 (2006). Appellant's Br. at 12; Resp't's Br. at 21. In that case, the corroboration instruction stated, "'In order to convict a person of the crime of child molestation as defined in these instructions, it is not necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.'" Zimmerman, 130 Wn. App. at 173-74. We concluded that the instruction accurately stated the law because it essentially "mirrored" RCW 9A.44.020(1), which provides, "'In order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.'" Zimmerman, 130 Wn. App. at 181 (quoting RCW 9A.44.020(1)).