No. 33086-5-II.
[…] Hughes, 154 Wn.2d at 149-50.
The Davis court then concluded that the trial court had authority to submit special forms to the jury to determine aggravating factors under CrR 6.16. It observed that RCW 2.28.150 provides that "'if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws.'" Davis, 133 Wn. App. at 427 (quoting RCW 2.28.150). At the time of Davis's trial, there was no specific procedure for imposing an exceptional sentence and the court fashioned a process that conformed to the law. Davis, 133 Wn.