State v. Doyen
[…] State v. Pham, 137 Wis.2d 31, 33-34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987). We first examine the language of the statute, and we resort to extrinsic aids in determining the meaning of the statute only if its language is ambiguous. See id. at 34, 403 N.W.2d at 36. In State v. Charles, 180 Wis.2d 155, 160, 509 N.W.2d 85, 86 (Ct. App. 1993), we previously interpreted § 343.44(2g)(e) and concluded it was unambiguous. Although the issue in Charles concerned the phrase "under this section" of the enhanced penalties scheme, we also conclude that is unambiguous.

Section 343.44(2g), STATS., provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person who violates [sec. 343.44(1)] while his or her operating privilege is suspended or revoked for . . . violating s. 346.63(1) [OWI] . . . or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, . . . is subject to the following penalties[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) The penalty sections provide for enhanced penalties for each additional conviction under this section if the convictions are within a five-year period.

Section 343.44(1), STATS., provides in relevant part: